About Us‎ > ‎

Staff

Who's who? (as at 24 April 2017)


The staff at Broadlands Academy are organised in teams.


SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mr J HALL – Principal

Mr S FERGUSON – Vice Principal

Ms K DEADY – Assistant Principal

Ms J GRIFFITHS – Assistant Principal

Ms H THAYER – Assistant Principal


CURRICULUM TEAMS

English

Ms S AMBROSE – Curriculum Leader for English

Ms J BLAIR

Ms K DEADY – Assistant Principal

Mr P DUNN

Ms C PARSONS-YOUNG

Ms H THAYER – Assistant Principal

Maths

Ms M SYMONDS – Curriculum Leader for Maths

Ms M BRIDGE

Ms L NOLAN

Ms A PURI

Ms N SHEPPARD

Science

Mr M HAZELWOOD – Curriculum Leader for Science

Mr S FERGUSON – Vice Principal

Ms A FIANDER

Mr J IPPIOTIS

Ms J VIPOND

Mr B ZAJAC

Ms J MURRAY – Science Technician

Humanities

Mr P WADESON – Curriculum Leader for Humanities

Ms R OLSEN

Mr N CARTER

Ms L CLAPPERTON

Mr E DOSWELL

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms J ESCRIBANO

Ms C BORREGO

Ms A CANO

Ms E IRIBARREN

Ms P PEREZ

Technology

Mr P BASSETT

Ms I KEREK

Ms N SHORE

Ms N PARRY

Ms Z WILSON

Ms C WINNAN

Mr E BROWN-KENYON – Technology Technician

Ms K HARRIS – Technology Technician

Mr C LEONARD – Creative Arts Technician

Physical Education

Mr J BOULTON – Curriculum Leader for PE

Ms K DALY

Ms B DOHERTY

Ms J GRIFFITHS – Assistant Principal


TUTOR TEAM

Ms A PURI – 7APU Tutor Group

Mr J IPPIOTIS – 7JIP Tutor Group

Mr B ZAJAC – 7BZA Tutor Group

Mr M HAZELWOOD – 7MHA Tutor Group

Mr P DUNN – 8PDU Tutor Group

Ms I KEREK – 8IKE Tutor Group

Ms L NOLAN – 8LNO Tutor Group

Ms P WADESON – 8PWA Tutor Group

Ms C WINNAN and Ms L CLAPPERTON – 9CWI Tutor Group

Ms Z WILSON and Ms M SYMONDS – 9ZWI Tutor Group

Ms A FIANDER – 9AFI Tutor Group

Ms R OLSEN – 9ROL Tutor Group

Ms J ESCRIBANO and Ms P PEREZ – 10JES Tutor Group

Ms C BORREGO – 10CPY Tutor Group

Mr N CARTER – 10MBR Tutor Group

Mr J BOULTON – 11JBO Tutor Group

Mr P BASSETT – 11PBA Tutor Group

Ms S AMBROSE – 11KDA Tutor Group

Ms J VIPOND and Ms M SYMONDS – 11JVI Tutor Group

 

LEARNING RECOVERY TEAM

Ms H THAYER – Assistant Principal and Year 11 Co-ordinator

Ms K DALY – Year 9 and Year 10 Co-ordinator

Ms C PARSONS-YOUNG – Year 7 and Year 8 Co-ordinator

Ms V COTTRELL – Student Welfare Manager

Ms L GENGE – Learning Recovery Co-ordinator

Ms C FERRIS – Learning Recovery Assistant

 

SEND TEAM

Ms J BLAIR – SENDCO

Ms H WHITTARD 

Ms W BRADY – Assistant SENDCO

Mr D AXE – Teaching Assistant

Ms C BORREGO – Teaching Assistant

Ms J BEAUMONT – Teaching Assistant

Ms C FERRIS – Teaching Assistant

Ms K FOX – Teaching Assistant

Mr J HAYTER – Teaching Assistant

Mr J HOME – Teaching Assistant

Mr A JENEWAY – Teaching Assistant

Ms J JOHNSON – Teaching Assistant

Ms H WAIT – Teaching Assistant

 

ADMINISTRATION SUPPORT TEAM

Ms H STEER – Principal’s PA

Ms C MURRAY – Examinations and Careers/Work Experience Co-ordinator

Ms R ATTWOOD – Data Manager

Ms L BELFORD – Administrative Assistant (Reception)

Ms C NORMAN – Finance Manager

Ms R WOOD – Junior Finance Assistant

Ms K SHELLARD – Resources

Mr D WILLIAMS – Cover Supervisor

 

ICT SUPPORT TEAM

Mr T HAMMOND – ICT Network Manager

 

iLEARN CENTRE

Mr P ROGERS – iLEARN Centre Co-ordinator

 

SITE SERVICES TEAM

Mr M PULLIN – Site Manager

Mr K HAZELL – Site Manager

Mr J PEARCE-LYONS – Cleaning Assistant

Ms L ATTWOOD – Cleaner

Ms T COMLEY – Cleaner

Ms J COX – Cleaner

Ms K HARRIS – Cleaner and SMSA

Ms J McGOWAN – Cleaner

Ms N SHELLARD – Cleaner

Ms D VINEY – Cleaner

Ms M WAYMOUTH – Cleaner

Ms L WHITTLE – Cleaner

Mr R WHITTLE – Cleaner

Ms C FARLEY – Cook in Charge

Mrs J CLARKE – Caterer

Ms S HART – Caterer

Ms M McGUINNESS – Caterer

Ms A WHOOLEY – Caterer