About Us‎ > ‎

Staff

Who's who? (as at 1 October 2017)


The staff at Broadlands Academy are organised in teams.


SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mr J HALL – Principal

Ms K DEADY – Senior Assistant Principal

Ms J GRIFFITHS – Assistant Principal

Ms H THAYER – Assistant Principal


CURRICULUM TEAMS

English

Ms S AMBROSE – Curriculum Leader for English

Ms J BLAIR

Ms K DEADY – Senior Assistant Principal

Mr P DUNN

Ms C PARSONS-YOUNG

Ms H THAYER – Assistant Principal

Maths

Ms M SYMONDS – Curriculum Leader for Maths

Mr C BIRDSMITH

Ms M BRIDGE

Mr J HOME

Ms L NOLAN

Science

Mr M HAZELWOOD – Curriculum Leader for Science

Mr D AXE

Mr J IPPIOTIS

Ms L MOMBER

Mr D SMITH

Ms J VIPOND

Ms J MURRAY – Science Technician

Humanities

Mr P WADESON – Curriculum Leader for Humanities

Mr N CARTER

Ms L CLAPPERTON

Ms R OLSEN

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms J ESCRIBANO

Ms C BORREGO

Ms E IRIBARREN

Technology

Mr P BASSETT

Ms I KEREK

Ms N SHORE

Ms N PARRY

Ms Z WILSON

Ms C WINNAN

Mr E BROWN-KENYON – Technology Technician

Ms K HARRIS – Technology Technician

Mr C LEONARD – Creative Arts Technician

Physical Education

Mr J BOULTON – Curriculum Leader for PE

Ms K DALY

Ms B DOHERTY

Ms J GRIFFITHS – Assistant Principal

Mr D STEADMAN


TUTOR TEAM

Mr D SMITH – 7DSM Tutor Group

Ms C BORREGO – 7EIR Tutor Group

Ms L MOMBER – 7LMO Tutor Group

Mr P BASSETT – 7PBA Tutor Group

Ms S AMBROSE and Ms M SYMONDS – 7SAM Tutor Group

Mr C BIRDSMITH – 8CBI Tutor Group

Mr J IPPIOTIS – 8JIP Tutor Group

Mr J BOULTON and Ms M SYMONDS – 8JBO Tutor Group

Mr M HAZELWOOD – 8MHA Tutor Group

Mr P DUNN – 9PDU Tutor Group

Ms I KEREK – 9IKE Tutor Group

Ms L NOLAN – 9LNO Tutor Group

Ms P WADESON – 9PWA Tutor Group

Ms L CLAPPERTON and Ms C WINNAN – 10LCL Tutor Group

Ms Z WILSON and Ms J VIPOND – 10ZWI Tutor Group

Ms M BRIDGE and Ms H WHITTARD and Ms J VIPOND – 10MBR Tutor Group

Ms R OLSEN – 10ROL Tutor Group

Ms J ESCRIBANO and Ms N SHORE – 11JES Tutor Group

Ms C PARSONS-YOUNG and Ms B DOHERTY – 11CPY Tutor Group

Mr N CARTER – 11NCA Tutor Group

 

LEARNING RECOVERY TEAM

Ms H THAYER – Assistant Principal

Ms K DALY – Year 10 and Year 11 Co-ordinator

Ms C PARSONS-YOUNG – Year 8 and Year 9 Co-ordinator

Ms N PARRY – Year 7 Co-ordinator

Ms L GENGE – Learning Recovery Co-ordinator

Ms C FERRIS – Learning Recovery Assistant

 

SEND TEAM

Ms J BLAIR – SENDCO

Ms W BRADY – Assistant SENDCO

Ms C BORREGO – Teaching Assistant

Ms J BEAUMONT – Teaching Assistant

Ms C FERRIS – Teaching Assistant

Ms K FOX – Teaching Assistant

Mr A JENEWAY – Teaching Assistant

Ms J JOHNSON – Teaching Assistant

Ms I LEGG – Teaching Assistant

Ms H WAIT – Teaching Assistant

Ms H WHITTARD  Specialist Teacher of SEN

 

ADMINISTRATION SUPPORT TEAM

Ms H STEER – Principal’s PA

Ms C MURRAY – Examinations and Careers/Work Experience Co-ordinator

Ms R ATTWOOD – Data Manager

Ms L BELFORD – Administrative Assistant (Reception)

Ms C NORMAN – Finance Manager

Ms R WOOD – Junior Finance Assistant

Ms K SHELLARD – Resources

Mr P ROGERS – iLEARN Centre Co-ordinator

Mr D WILLIAMS – Cover Supervisor

 

ICT SUPPORT TEAM

Mr T HAMMOND – ICT Network Manager

 

SITE SERVICES TEAM

Mr K HAZELL – Building Operations Supervisor

Mr M PULLIN – Building Operations Assistant

Mr J PEARCE-LYONS – Cleaning Assistant

Ms L ATTWOOD – Cleaner

Ms J COX – Cleaner

Ms K HARRIS – Cleaner and SMSA

Ms N SHELLARD – Cleaner

Ms J SOFFE – Cleaner

Ms D VINEY – Cleaner

Ms M WAYMOUTH – Cleaner

Ms L WHITTLE – Cleaner

Mr R WHITTLE – Cleaner

Ms C FARLEY – Cook in Charge

Mrs J CLARKE – Caterer

Ms S HART – Caterer

Ms M McGUINNESS – Caterer

Ms A WHOOLEY – Caterer